Pedagogical & Senior Leadership Team

Bruce Ashton

Bruce Ashton

Head of School
Nicky Bigaignon

Nicky Bigaignon

Deputy Head of School

Heidi Ashton

Heidi Ashton

Curriculum Coordinator, IBPYP Coordinator

Nikki Malcomess

Nikki Malcomess

Drama, EAL Teacher

1314143914401977

Administrative Office Team

Hemlata Seesurn

Hemlata Seesurn

Bursar / Office Manager
Vanessa Juliette

Vanessa Juliette

School Secretary
Lilette Bhudoye

Lilette Bhudoye

School Nurse

I am Lilette Bhudoye, the School Nurse and I have been at I.P.S. for the last 16 years. I started my career in a District Hospital in Mauritius w

Poonam Raumoo

Poonam Raumoo

After School Activities / HR Officer
144214411591173714451984

Early Childhood Team

Geraldine Abel

Geraldine Abel

Assistant Teacher

Brinda Ramsaha

Brinda Ramsaha

Assistant Teacher

Katie Owen

Katie Owen

Nursery Teacher

Aarti Lullith

Aarti Lullith

Class Assistant
    Sheeba Derman

    Sheeba Derman

    Nursery Teacher

    Sangita Poorun

    Sangita Poorun

    Class Assistant
      Lucy Greig

      Lucy Greig

      Class Teacher, Early Childhood / Lower Primary Coordinator, Reception

      Vimla Nursmooloo

      Vimla Nursmooloo

      Class Assistant, Reception
        Saandy Sookdawwoor

        Saandy Sookdawwoor

        Class Teacher, Reception

        Shirley Dawoo

        Shirley Dawoo

        Class Teacher, Reception

        Sunita Ramlagun

        Sunita Ramlagun

        Class Assistant, Reception
          19611492146515871448144914561588145014581464

          Lower Primary Team

          Alanna Robinson

          Alanna Robinson

          Class Teacher, Early Childhood / Lower Primary Coordinator, Year 1

          Poornima Kanhye

          Poornima Kanhye

          Class Assistant, Year 1
            Rosyanne Radaylall

            Rosyanne Radaylall

            Class Teacher, Year 1

            Devi Mungur

            Devi Mungur

            Class Assistant, Year 1
              Hema Teelwah

              Hema Teelwah

              Assistant Teacher, Year 2
                Samina Jhanger

                Samina Jhanger

                Class Teacher, Year 2

                Sandhya Huradon

                Sandhya Huradon

                Assistant Teacher, Year 2
                  Sandra Thomair

                  Sandra Thomair

                  Class Teacher, Year 2

                  Anna  Canagasaby

                  Anna Canagasaby

                  Assistant Teacher, Year 2
                  Zahida Abdoolakhan

                  Zahida Abdoolakhan

                  Class Teacher, Year 1

                  Eloise Martin

                  Eloise Martin

                  Class Teacher, Year 2

                  Sandra Trousquin

                  Sandra Trousquin

                  Assistant Teacher, Year 1
                  170815831462146315891460146114551718197619802036

                  Upper Primary Team

                  Sharita Mungu

                  Sharita Mungu

                  Class Assistant, Year 3
                    Dorothy Wong

                    Dorothy Wong

                    Class Teacher, Year 2

                    Nandinee Keerpah

                    Nandinee Keerpah

                    Class Teacher, Year 3

                    Laura Nash

                    Laura Nash

                    Class Teacher, Year 4

                    Melanie Williams

                    Melanie Williams

                    Class Teacher, Year 5

                    Steven Derman

                    Steven Derman

                    Class Teacher, Year 5

                    Jennifer Peters

                    Jennifer Peters

                    Class Teacher, Upper Primary Coordinator, Year 6

                    Leena Ramgolam

                    Leena Ramgolam

                    Class Teacher, Year 6

                    Joan Philp

                    Joan Philp

                    Class Teacher, Year 4

                    Toolsee Sreepaul

                    Toolsee Sreepaul

                    Class Teacher, Year 3, Year 6
                    Ganishka Dooboree

                    Ganishka Dooboree

                    Class Teacher, Year 4, Year 5
                    1470146714661687147514741471147719731981198219831986
                    • 1
                    • 2

                    Learning Support Team

                    Renee Vallet

                    Renee Vallet

                    Learning Support Teacher/Coordinator

                    Liz Maingard

                    Liz Maingard

                    SEN Teacher

                    Kathy Van Zyl

                    Kathy Van Zyl

                    Learning Support Teacher/Coordinator

                    14961495149417361979

                    French Language Team

                    Jenny Kwan Tat

                    Jenny Kwan Tat

                    French Teacher
                    Varsha Kowlessur

                    Varsha Kowlessur

                    French Teacher, French: Teacher/Coordinator
                    Emmanuelle Cassaro

                    Emmanuelle Cassaro

                    French Teacher

                    A

                    15001479158017352038

                    Subject Specialist Team

                    Jean Noel Yardin

                    Jean Noel Yardin

                    Physical Education & Sport Teacher
                    Melanie Celine

                    Melanie Celine

                    Physical Education & Sport Teacher

                    Jacqueline Leung

                    Jacqueline Leung

                    Art & Design Technology: Teacher

                    Joseph Ngeso

                    Joseph Ngeso

                    Music Teacher

                    Tieg Tarum

                    Tieg Tarum

                    Technology Coach / Coordinator

                    Sylvain Roussel

                    Sylvain Roussel

                    Technology Coach

                    Virginie Autrey

                    Virginie Autrey

                    Single Subject Coordinator, Teacher Librarian
                    Carmen Mutengo

                    Carmen Mutengo

                    Music Teacher

                    Vince Van Der Venter

                    Vince Van Der Venter

                    Physical Education & Sport Teacher
                    1483148414821487168914911590195620372061

                    Support & Maintenance Team

                    Taheroon Oderuth

                    Taheroon Oderuth

                    General Cleaning
                      Sanjeev Ramdany

                      Sanjeev Ramdany

                      Maintenance Staff
                        15781748174917501751